The Injustice Of California’s Record Sealing Statute
[…] There is no law in California that prevents these decisions from being made on the basis of arrests or charges for which the person was factually innocent. Accordingly, it is good public policy to have raps sheets be accurate and free of information that would wrongly prejudice an individual. California’s record sealing law gives most wrongfully accused citizens a way to clear their rap sheet of negative information.
The procedure is put forth in section 851.8 states:
“in any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been field, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court which dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.”
If the individual is successful the statute states: